Welsh Mountain

Class 35

Ram

 

1st

204

E. WILLIAMS,

CASTELL LLWYD FARM, NELSON

 

2nd

205

SH & C WILLIAMS

PANTYCORNANT FARM, GLYNOGWR

 

3rd

203

E. WILLIAMS,

CASTELL LLWYD FARM, NELSON

 
     

Class 36

Ram Lamb

 

1st

209

E. WILLIAMS,

CASTELL LLWYD FARM, NELSON

 

2nd

210

E. WILLIAMS,

CASTELL LLWYD FARM, NELSON

 

3rd

212

ARTHUR DAVIES

MAES YR ONW, MANMOEL, BLACKWOOD

 
     

Class 37

One Ewe

 

1st

218

ARTHUR DAVIES

MAES YR ONW, MANMOEL, BLACKWOOD

 

2nd

217

SH & C WILLIAMS

PANTYCORNANT FARM, GLYNOGWR

 

3rd

216

SH & C WILLIAMS

PANTYCORNANT FARM, GLYNOGWR

 
     

Class 38

One Ewe Lamb

 

1st

221

E. WILLIAMS,

CASTELL LLWYD FARM, NELSON

 

2nd

220

E. WILLIAMS,

CASTELL LLWYD FARM, NELSON

 

3rd

222

SH & C WILLIAMS

PANTYCORNANT FARM, GLYNOGWR

 
     

Championship for the Best Exhibit in the Welsh Mountain Sheep Classes

 

1s

The Western Mail Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Best Exhibit in the Welsh Mountain Sheep Classes

 

Champ

204

E. WILLIAMS,

CASTELL LLWYD FARM, NELSON

 

Reserve

218

ARTHUR DAVIES

MAES YR ONW, MANMOEL, BLACKWOOD

 

Black Welsh Mountain

Class 39

Ram

 

1st

226

MISS BETHAN EMMA DAVIES

BRYN YR EGLWYS, LLANFYNYDD, CARMS

 

2nd

225

M/S PALMER & HAYWARD,

YSGURORGOCH FARM, ST ANDREWS MAJOR, DINAS

 

3rd

 

PAUL BERTORELLI

PENCOED FARM, BRYNCETHIN

 
     

Class 40

Ram Lamb

 

1st

230

MR & MRS HCH WILLIAMS

38 FAIRWATER WAY, FAIRWATER, CARDIFF

 

2nd

232

M/S PALMER & HAYWARD,

YSGURORGOCH FARM, ST ANDREWS MAJOR, DINAS

 

3rd

233

MISS BETHAN EMMA DAVIES

BRYN YR EGLWYS, LLANFYNYDD, CARMS

 
     

Class 41

One Ewe

 

1st

245

MISS BETHAN EMMA DAVIES

BRYN YR EGLWYS, LLANFYNYDD, CARMS

 

2nd

239

MR & MRS HCH WILLIAMS

38 FAIRWATER WAY, FAIRWATER, CARDIFF

 

3rd

246

EDWARD MORGAN

8 PHOENIX WAY, PENALLTA, HENGOED

 
     

Class 42

One Ewe Lamb

 

1st

257

EDWARD MORGAN

8 PHOENIX WAY, PENALLTA, HENGOED

 

2nd

251

M/S PALMER & HAYWARD,

YSGURORGOCH FARM, ST ANDREWS MAJOR, DINAS

 

3rd

256

DELYTH & ELIN MEREDITH

LLYNGEREN FARM, PONTSTICILL

 
     

2s

The Richard Evans-Bevan Perpetual Challenge Tankard for the Best Exhibit in the Black Welsh Mountain Sheep Classes

 

Champ

245

MISS BETHAN EMMA DAVIES

BRYN YR EGLWYS, LLANFYNYDD, CARMS

 

Reserve

230

MR & MRS HCH WILLIAMS

38 FAIRWATER WAY, FAIRWATER, CARDIFF

 

Suffolk

Class 43

Ram

 

1st

261

EIFION HUGHES

FRONDEG, GURREY BANC, LLANDELIO

 

2nd

262

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 

3rd

264

CHRISTOPHER CORNOCK

RED HOUSE FARM, ST BRIDES, WENTLOOGE

 
     

Class 44

Ram Lamb

 

1st

265

RHIAN LEWIS

WIGFA FARM, CILYBEBYLL

 

2nd

266

EIFION HUGHES

FRONDEG, GURREY BANC, LLANDELIO

 

3rd

267

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 
     

Class 45

One Ewe

 

1st

271

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 

2nd

273

CHRISTOPHER CORNOCK

RED HOUSE FARM, ST BRIDES, WENTLOOGE

 

3rd

270

RHIAN LEWIS

WIGFA FARM, CILYBEBYLL

 
     

Class 46

One Ewe Lamb

 

1st

274

RHIAN LEWIS

WIGFA FARM, CILYBEBYLL

 

2nd

276

EIFION HUGHES

FRONDEG, GURREY BANC, LLANDELIO

 

3rd

277

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 
     

Championship for the Best Exhibit in the Suffolk Sheep Classes

 

3s

The Edwards Geldard Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Best Exhibit in the Suffolk Sheep Classes

 

Champ

261

EIFION HUGHES

FRONDEG, GURREY BANC, LLANDELIO

 

Reserve

271

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 

Texel

Class 47

Ram

 

1st

283

TC & RL ADAMS

TY MEDI, LLANTRITHYD

 

2nd

284

TC & RL ADAMS

TY MEDI, LLANTRITHYD

 

3rd

281

J & B BOOKER

CAE CADNO, TALIARIS, LLANDEILO

 
     

Class 48

Ram Lamb

 

1st

285

J & B BOOKER

CAE CADNO, TALIARIS, LLANDEILO

 

2nd

289

TC & RL ADAMS

TY MEDI, LLANTRITHYD

 

3rd

287

A F WILLIAMS

80 DOBBINS RD,BARRY,

 
     

Class 49

One Ewe

 

1st

295

TC & RL ADAMS

TY MEDI, LLANTRITHYD

 

2nd

291

J & B BOOKER

CAE CADNO, TALIARIS, LLANDEILO

 

3rd

293

A F WILLIAMS

80 DOBBINS RD,BARRY,

 
     

Class 50

One Ewe Lamb

 

1st

299

TC & RL ADAMS

TY MEDI, LLANTRITHYD

 

2nd

296

J & B BOOKER

CAE CADNO, TALIARIS, LLANDEILO

 

3rd

297

J & B BOOKER

CAE CADNO, TALIARIS, LLANDEILO

 
     

4s

The Mary Homfray Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Best Exhibit in the Texel Sheep Classes

 

Champ

283

TC & RL ADAMS

TY MEDI, LLANTRITHYD

 

Reserve

285

J & B BOOKER

CAE CADNO, TALIARIS, LLANDEILO

 

Ryeland

Class 51

Ram

 

1st

301

PETER LEWIS

CARREG DDU, LLANELLEN, ABERGAVENNY

 

2nd

300

MR S J GILBERT

GOLLWG Y HAUL, BRECON RD, PENSCAE

 
     

Class 52

Ram Lamb

 

1st

302

MR S J GILBERT

GOLLWG Y HAUL, BRECON RD, PENSCAE

 
     

Class 53

One Ewe

 

1st

303

MR S J GILBERT

GOLLWG Y HAUL, BRECON RD, PENSCAE

 

2nd

306

PETER LEWIS

CARREG DDU, LLANELLEN, ABERGAVENNY

 

3rd

304

MR S J GILBERT

GOLLWG Y HAUL, BRECON RD, PENSCAE

 
     

Class 54

One Ewe Lamb

 

1st

307

MR S J GILBERT

GOLLWG Y HAUL, BRECON RD, PENSCAE

 
     

Championship for the Best Exhibit in the Ryeland Sheep Classes

 

5s

The Tom Davies “Monkton” memorial Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Best Exhibit in the Ryland Sheep Classes

 

Champ

303

MR S J GILBERT

GOLLWG Y HAUL, BRECON RD, PENSCAE

 

Reserve

301

PETER LEWIS

CARREG DDU, LLANELLEN, ABERGAVENNY

 

Open Continental Mixed

Class 55

Ram

  

1st

309

JOHN HARDING

INGST HILL FARM, BRISTOL,

  
      

Class 56

Ram Lamb

  

1st

311

T.L. PRICHARD

CASTELLAU FAWR FARM, LLANTRISANT

  

2nd

315

MR JUSTIN EVANS

TY DRAW FARM, ST ANDREWS MAJOR

  

3rd

 

MR JUSTIN EVANS

TY DRAW FARM, ST ANDREWS MAJOR

  
      

Class 57

One Ewe

  

1st

321

MR JUSTIN EVANS

TY DRAW FARM, ST ANDREWS MAJOR

  

2nd

316

A GROUCOTT

C/O SWFFRYD FARM, HAFODYRYNYS, CRUMLIN

  

3rd

317

T.L. PRICHARD

CASTELLAU FAWR FARM, LLANTRISANT

  
      

Class 58

One Ewe Lamb

  

1st

324

T.L. PRICHARD

CASTELLAU FAWR FARM, LLANTRISANT

  

2nd

328

MR JUSTIN EVANS

TY DRAW FARM, ST ANDREWS MAJOR

  

3rd

325

T.L. PRICHARD

CASTELLAU FAWR FARM, LLANTRISANT

  
      

Championship for the Best Exhibit in the Continental Breed Sheep Classes

  

Champ

377

C AND F JANTAIN

TY NEWYDD FARM

  

Reserve

391

R LLEWELLYN

WEST FARM, WICK

  

Open Native Mixed

Class 59

Ram

 

1st

340

MICHAELA & BLEDDYN BECK

14 CLOS JOSLIN, COITY

 

2nd

336

AT & PR JONES

HIGH HOWE FARM, RAGLAN

 

3rd

334

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 
     

Class 60

Ram Lamb

 

1st

347

AT & PR JONES

HIGH HOWE FARM, RAGLAN

 

2nd

349

MICHAELA & BLEDDYN BECK

14 CLOS JOSLIN, COITY

 

3rd

341

JAMES & NATALIE HEPBURN

14 SANCTUARY COURT, CARDIFF

 
     

Class 61

One Ewe

 

1st

359

AT & PR JONES

HIGH HOWE FARM, RAGLAN

 

2nd

356

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 

3rd

 

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 
     

Class 62

One Ewe Lamb

 

1st

371

AT & PR JONES

HIGH HOWE FARM, RAGLAN

 

2nd

367

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 

3rd

365

A F WILLIAMS

80 DOBBINS RD,BARRY,

 
     

Championship for the Best Exhibit in the open Mixed ConUnental Breed, other than Texel Sheep Classes

 

Champ

321

MR JUSTIN EVANS

TY DRAW FARM, ST ANDREWS MAJOR

 

Reserve

311

T L PRICHARD

CASTELLAU FAWR FARM, LLANTRISANT

 

Coloured

Class 63

Ram

 

1st

377

MISS H JONES

C/O SWFFRYD FARM, HAFODYRYNYS, CRUMLIN

 

2nd

471

R LLEWELLYN

WEST FARM WICK

 

3rd

379

JANE BISSETT

CASTELFIELD, MOULTON, CF62 3AB

 
     

Class 64

Ram Lamb

 

1st

384

CARYS & FFION JENKINS

TYNEWYDD FARM, GROES FAEN

 

2nd

382

MR A J THOMAS

NEW BREACH FARM, CROSSWAYS

 

3rd

383

CARYS & FFION JENKINS

TYNEWYDD FARM, GROES FAEN

 
     

Class 65

One Ewe

 

1st

391

CARYS & FFION JENKINS

TYNEWYDD FARM, GROES FAEN

 

2nd

392

CARYS & FFION JENKINS

TYNEWYDD FARM, GROES FAEN

 

3rd

470

R LLEWELLYN

WEST FARM WICK

 
     

Class 66

One Ewe Lamb

 

1st

472

R LLEWELLYN

WEST FARM WICK

 

2nd

397

CARYS & FFION JENKINS

TYNEWYDD FARM, GROES FAEN

 

3rd

395

MISS H JONES

C/O SWFFRYD FARM, HAFODYRYNYS, CRUMLIN

 
     

Championship for the Best Exhibit in the open mixed Native Breed other than Welsh Mountain, Black Welsh Mountain, Suffolk & Ryeland Sheep Classes

 

Champ

371

A T & PR JONES

HIGH HOWE FARM, RAGLAN

 

Reserve

340

MICHAELA AND BLEDDYN BECK

14 CLOS JOSLIN, COITY

 

Group of Three

Class 67

Group of 3 Continental Breed Sheep comprising of one male and two females to be shown in previous classes and property of the same exhibitor

 

1st

402

T.L. PRICHARD

CASTELLAU FAWR FARM, LLANTRISANT

 

2nd

400

J & B BOOKER

CAE CADNO, TALIARIS, LLANDEILO

 

3rd

401

A F WILLIAMS

80 DOBBINS RD,BARRY,

 
     

Class 68

Group of 3 Native Breed Sheep comprising of one male and two females to be shown in previous classes and property of the same exhibitor

 

1st

412

MISS BETHAN EMMA DAVIES

BRYN YR EGLWYS, LLANFYNYDD, CARMS

 

2nd

417

AT & PR JONES

HIGH HOWE FARM, RAGLAN

 

3rd

416

OLIVER MORGAN

8 PHOENIX WAY, PENALLTA, HENGOED

 
     

Championship for the best group of three sheep

 

7s

The R.S Thomas Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion Group of 3

 

Champ

402

T.L. PRICHARD

CASTELLAU FAWR FARM, LLANTRISANT

 

Reserve

245

BETHAN DAVIES

BRYN YR EGLWYS, LLANFYNYDD, CARMS

 

Any Breed

Class 69

Best Ram Lamb (untrimmed) Not to be in any other class

 

1st

421

T.L. PRICHARD

CASTELLAU FAWR FARM, LLANTRISANT

 

2nd

420

RHIAN LEWIS

WIGFA FARM, CILYBEBYLL

 

3rd

424

MR JUSTIN EVANS

TY DRAW FARM, ST ANDREWS MAJOR

 
     

Class 70

Novice Sheep Handler

 

1st

448

KATE PERKINS

DUFFRYN ISAF FARM, BEWAS

 

2nd

429

IAN ROBERTS

MAESLLAN FARM, BLACKMILL

 

3rd

443

TOM NAYLOR

TY MAWR FARM, LLANGAN

 
     

Class 71

A pair of Butcher Lambs (under 35 kilos)

 

1st

430

A GROUCOTT

C/O SWFFRYD FARM, HAFODYRYNYS, CRUMLIN

 

2nd

432

ROB DAVID

TORGELLY FARM, LLANHARRY

 

3rd

433

K SALTER

GRAIG DDU FARM, DINAS

 
     

Class 72

A pair of Butchers Lambs (over 35 kilos)

 

1st

441

ROB DAVID

TORGELLY FARM, LLANHARRY

 

2nd

444

IAN ROBERTS

MAESLLAN FARM, BLACKMILL

 

3rd

440

A F WILLIAMS

80 DOBBINS RD,BARRY,

 
     

Championship for the Best Exhibit in the Commercial Sheep Classes

 

8s

The Mrs Cameron-Rose Perpetual Challenge Bowl for the Best Exhibit in the Commercial Sheep Classes

 

Champ

441

ROB DAVID

TORGELLY FARM, LLANHARRY

 

Reserve

440

A F WILLIAMS

80 DOBBINS RD,BARRY,

 
     

Supreme Championship for the best Exhibit in any of the Sheep Classes

 

9s

The Pinkstone Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Exhibit in any of the Sheep Classes

 

Champion

377

MISS H JONES

C/O SWFFRYD FARM, HAFODYRYNYS, CRUMLIN

 

Reserve

321

JUSTIN EVANS

TY DRAW FARM, ST ANDREWS MAJOR

 
     

Class 73

Pet Lamb Class – Handler 16 years old or under on the day of the show

 

1st

455

TOM NAYLOR

TY MAWR FARM, LLANGAN

 

2nd

449

CAROLINE PERKINS

DUFFRYN ISAF FARM, BEWAS

 

3rd

447

MR & MRS HCH WILLIAMS

38 FAIRWATER WAY, FAIRWATER, CARDIFF

 
     

10s

The Mrs Mary Williams Cup for the winner of the Pet Lamb classes

 

Winner

455

KATE NAYLOR

TY MAWR FARM, LLANGAN

 
     

Best turned out sheep in Show – Prize £20

 

Winner

244

BETHAN DAVIES

BRYN YR EGLWYS, LLANFFYNYDD, CAMARTHANSHIRE

 

Fleece

Class 150

Fine and Medium, including Merinos, Suffolk, Ryland, Charllais Downs, Halared, Texel and Lleyn

 

1st

181

D WILLIAMS

BLACKMILL

 

2nd

180

D WILLIAMS

BLACKMILL

 

3rd

467

JANE BISSETT

CASTLEFIELD, MOULTON

 
     

Class 151

Cross & Lustre, including Mule, Greyface, Wensleydale, Lincoln & Devon

 

1st

464

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 

2nd

182

D WILLIAMS

BLACKMILL

 

3rd

463

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 
     

Class 152

Hill & Mountain including Radnor, Beulah, Cheviot, Blackface & Welsh

 

1st

180

D WILLIAMS

BLACKMILL

 
     

Class 153

Natural Coloured including Jacob, Black Welsh Mountain, Herdwick, Shetland or any other pure bred or cross bred fleece

 

1st

183

D WILLIAMS DGW

DOLAU BLACKMILL

 

2nd

466

TR & J HARRIS

REDLAND FARM, BONVILSTON

 

3rd

468

JANE BISSETT

CASTELFIELD, MOULTON, CF62 3AB