Class 128 – Best Clamp Of Silage
Major Frank Homfray Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st H D Hanks and Son , Ty Canol Farm, Llantrithyd
2nd T W Jarvis and Son, Gelli Goll Farm, Llansannor
3rd V J Thomas and Son, Pancross Fram, Llancarfan
4th R & L Anthony, Tythegston Farm, Bridgend

Class 129 – Best Bag Of Silage
Fred Williams Memorial Cup
1st T W Jarvis and Son, Gelli Goll Farm, Llansannor
2nd R & L Anthony, Tythegston Farm, Bridgend
3rd P C Thomas and Son, Splott Fram, Wick
4th Gareth Rees, Wrinstone Farm, Wenvoe

Class 130 – Long Term Ley
George Gibson Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st Lyndon Joseph, Mount Pleasant Farm, Stormy Down
2nd T W Jarvis and Son, Gelli Goll Farm, Llansannor
3rd M T Rees, Upper Parc Farm, Laleston
4th R S Thomas, Sutton Newydd Farm, Wick

Class 131 – Short Term Ley
Penllyne Cricket Club Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st R & L Anthony, Tythegston Farm, Bridgend
2nd G Anthony and Son, Haregrove Farm, Laleston
3rd V J Thomas and Son, Pancross Fram, Llancarfan
4th E H Radcliffe and Son, Penmark Place, Penmark

Class 132 – Best Field Of Winter Barley
The Evan Crook Memorial Cup
1st R & L Anthony, Tythegston Farm, Bridgend
2nd P C Thomas and Son, Splott Fram, Wick
3rd T W Jarvis and Son, Gelli Goll Farm, Llansannor
4th R J Thomas and Son, Gileston Fram, St Athan

Class 133 – Best Field Of Winter Oats
James James J P Memorial Challenge Cup
1st E H Radcliffe and Son, Penmark Place, Penmark
2nd R J Thomas and Son, Gileston Fram, St Athan
3rd V J Thomas and Son, Pancross Fram, Llancarfan

Class 134 – Best Field Of Winter Of Winter Wheat
W D James Memorial Perpetual Challenge Trophy
1st E H Radcliffe and Son, Penmark Place, Penmark
2nd R & L Anthony, Tythegston Farm, Bridgend
3rd G Anthony and Son, Haregrove Farm, Laleston
4th R J Thomas and Son, Gileston Farm, St Athan

Class 135 – Best Field Of Spring Barley
Vale Show Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st V J Thomas and Son, Pancross Fram, Llancarfan
2nd T W Jarvis and Son, Gelli Goll Farm, Llansannor
3rd R E Brown, New Beaupre Farm, St Hilary
4th W D James, The Grange, Wick

Class 136 – Best Winter Oil Seed Crop
Gwyn Jervis Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st R J Thomas and Son, Gileston Farm, St Athan
2nd P C Thomas and Son, Spoltt Farm, Wick
3rd Penllyn Estate Farm, Penllyn, Cowbridge
4th W D James and Son, The Grange, Wick

Class 137 – Best Field Of Beans
Robert Morgan Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st V J Thomas and Son, Pancross Fram, Llancarfan
2nd W D James and Son, The Grange, Wick
3rd E H Radcliffe and Son, Penmark Place, Penmark
4th I G Jeffries, East Monkton, Wick

Class 139 – Best Field Of Spring Wheat
1st R & L Anthony, Tythegston Farm, Bridgend
2nd H D Hanks and Son, Ty Ganol Farm, Llantrithyd
3rd R S Thomas and Son, Sutton Newydd Farm
4th Gareth Rees, Wrinstone Farm, Wenvoe

Class 140 – Best Field Of Maize
A R Thomas Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st R & L Anthony, Tythegston Farm, Bridgend
2nd E Williams and Son, Old Parc Farm, Margam
3rd E H Radcliffe and Son, Penmark Place, Penmark
4th Penllyn Estate Farm, Penllyn, Cowbridge

Class 141 – Best Clamp Of Maize Silage
1st R & L Anthony, Tythegston Farm, Bridgend
2nd E H Radcliffe and Son, Penmark Place, Penmark
3rd V J Thomas and Son, Pancross Fram, Llancarfan
4th E T Adams, Ty Uchaf, Llantrithyd

Class 142 – One Acre Of Potatoes
Llancarfan Plowing Match Society Perpetual Challenge Cup

Class 143 – Bale Of Seed Hay
1st
2nd
3rd

Class 144 – Bale Of Meadow Hay
1st – 1150 Thomas and Walter Haxland
2nd – 1151 Howard Evans, Llanbad Fach, Brynna
3rd – 1152  T R Harris, Redlands, Bonvilston

Class 145 – Group Of 10 Potatoes
1st 
2nd
3rd

Class 146 – 10 Kilos Wheat
1st – 1131 Thomas, Gileston
2nd – 1132  R and L Anthony, Tytheston
3rd – 1130 Radcliffe, Penmark

Class 147 – 10 Kilos Oats
1st – 1141 Thomas, Gilestone
2nd – 1140 Radcliffe, Penmark

Class 148 – 10 Kilos Barley
1st – 1121  James, Grange, Wick
2nd – 1122 Thomas, Gileston
3rd – 1120 Radcliffe, Penmark

 

Best Trade Stand Mainly Supplying Goods And Services To The Agricultural Industry
1T The Edward John Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup For Best Trade Stand Mainly Supplying Goods and Services to the Agricultural Industry 
Winner – David Evans

Best Trade Stand Mainly Supplying Goods And Services To The General Public
2T The Gale Martin Memorial Perpetual Challenge Trophy For Best Trade Stand Mainly Supplying Goods And Services To The General Public
Winner – Topstak

Best Trade Stand Exhibiting In The Craft Fair Marquee.
1st Amanda Price, Peurhiw Farm, Llaugammarch Wells Downs
2nd Dave Price, Puddlebrook Glos
3rd Joan Gravell, Ceunant Heol Y Lan, Idole, Camarthan

The Best Vintage Tractor On Display At The Vale Show
1st Robert Christopher Biddle, Callow Cottage, 69A Eastgate Cowbrige

3T The David Synan Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup
Winner – Robert Christopher Biddle, Callow Cottage, 69A Eastgate Cowbrige