Any Pure Beef Breed Other Than Limousin Or Native Breed

Class 1 Bull Any Age        
1st    2    SW Pegington, Nanty Gelli Farm, Llangwm
2nd    103    Rhys Millichap, Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail
            
Class 2 Cow Or Heifer With Calf At Foot Or Cow In Calf        
No Entries    
            
Class 3 Heifer In Calf        
1st    3    SW Pegington, Nanty Gelli Farm, Llangwm
            
Class 4 Maiden Heifer        
1st    106    Rhys Millichap, Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail
2nd    105    Rhys Millichap, Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail
3rd    104    Rhys Millichap, Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail
            
Class 5 The Welsh County Shows Competition For Pedigree Beef Pairs Owned By The Same Exhibitors        
1st    107    Rhys Millichap, Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail
2nd    108    Rhys Millichap, Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail
3rd        SW Pegington, Nanty Gelli Farm, Llangwm
            
Championship            
For Any Breed Other Than Limousin And Native Beef Breed.            
The Peter Wood & Sons Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Exhibit In The Any Other Breed Classes        
Champ    106    Rhys Millichap, Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail
Reserve    3    SW Pegington, Nanty Gelli Farm, Llangwm

Any Pure Native Beef Breed

Class 6 - Bull Any Age        
1st    6    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
2nd        VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
3rd    4    Stephen Lakin, Garn Farm, Wenvoe
            
Class 7 - Cow Or Heifer With Calf At Foot Or Cow In Calf        
1st    7    Stephen Lakin, Garn Farm, Wenvoe
            
Class 8 - Heifer In Calf        
1st    11    Arwyn Prichard, St Vians Hill, St Nicholas
2nd        Mr A J Thomas, New Breaua Farm
            
Class 9 - Maiden Heifer        
1st    13    Arwyn Prichard, St Vians Hill, St Nicholas
2nd    14    Mr A J Thomas, New Breach Farm, Crossways
            
Class 10 - The Welsh County Shows’ Competition For Pedigree Beef Pairs Owned By The Same Exhibitor        
1st    19    Arwyn Prichard, St Vians Hill, St Nicholas
2nd    17    Stephen Lakin, Garn Farm, Wenvoe
            
Championship (Rosette) For Best Hereford            
The Miss Ellen Thomas Perpetual Challenge Cup For The Best Hereford Exhibit        
Champ    6    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
Reserve    13    Arwyn Prichard, St Vians Hill, St Nicholas
            
Championship For The Best Pure Native Beef Breed            
2C(A)    The Hudstone Shield For The Best Pure Native Beef Championship        
Champ    6    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
Reserve    13    Arwyn Prichard, St Vians Hill, St Nicholas

Limousin

Class 11 - Bull Any Age        
1st        Gareth Jenkins, Tynewydd Farm, Groes Faen
2nd    22    Gareth Jenkins, Tynewydd Farm, Groes Faen
            
Class 12 - Cow Of Heifer With Calf At Foot Or Cow In Calf        
1st    23    Gareth Jenkins, Tynewydd Farm, Groes Faen
2nd    24    E & N Phillips, Blackmeadows, Llantilo Crossenny
            
Class 13 - Heifer In Calf        
No Entries    
            
Class 14 - Maiden Heifer        
1st    26    LM Howells, Gelli Farm, Cymmer
            
Class 15 - The Welsh County Shows Competition For Pedigree Beef Pairs Owned By The Same Exhibitor        
1st    28    Gareth Jenkins, Tynewydd Farm, Groes Faen
            
3C    The M T Board Cup For The Best Pair Of Limousin Cattle (Winner Of Class 15)        
Winner    28    Gareth Jenkins, Tynewydd Farm, Groes Faen
            
Champion Limousin            
4C    The Arthur John And Co Perpetual Challenge Cup For The Best Exhibit In The Limousin Classes        
Champion    23    Gareth Jenkins, Tynewydd Farm, Groes Faen
Reserve    27    Gareth Jenkins, Tynewydd Farm, Groes Faen

5C    The Dalgetty Crossfields Cup For The Best Pair Of Beef Cattle   Winner        Rhys Millichap, Rhiwgarn Fach Farm, Tonyrefail
Reserve        Gareth Jenkins, Tynewydd Farm, Groes Faen
            
Championship            
6C    The Herbert R Thomas Perpetual Challenge Cup for The Best Exhibit In The Beef Classes        
Champion    106    Rhys Millichap, Rhiwgarn Fach Farm, Tonyrefail
Reserve    23    Gareth Jenkins, Tynewydd Farm, Groes Faen

Herd & Champion Beef

Class 17 - Best Beef Herd. Judged On Farm (Min 20 Breeding Cows). Suckler Herd, Pedigree Or Commercial        
1st        R D Edwards & Son     Pwllywrach Farm Colwinston
2nd        Rhys Millichap, Rhiwgarn Fach Farm, Tonyrefail
3rd        T D Llewellyn & Son, Old Beaupre Farm, St Hilary
4th        Arwyn Prichard, Vians Hill, St Nicholas

Holstein

Class 17 - Calf Under 12 Months On Day Of Show        
1st    32    Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
2nd    33    Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
3rd    37    VJ Thomas & Sons    Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
            
Class 18 - Maiden Heifer Over 12 And Under 18 Months On Day Of The Show (Not In Calf)        
1st    110    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
2nd    44    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
3rd    110A    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
            
7C    Mervyn Thomas Dros-Y-Mor Perpetual Challenge Trophy  (Winner Of Class 18)        
            
Class 19 - Heifer In Calf        
1st    45    Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
2nd    111    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
3rd    46    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
            
Class 20 - Cow In Calf But Not In Milk – Any Age        
1st    112    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
                
Class 21 - Heifer In Milk        
1st    52    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
2nd    51    Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
3rd    53    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
            
8C    The Ladbrooke (Bridgend Creamery) Challenge Shield (Winner Of Class 21)        
Winner    52    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
            
Class 22 - Junior Cow In Milk (2nd/3rd Lactation Only)        
1st    56    Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
2nd    54    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
3rd    114    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
            
Class 23 - Senior Cow In Milk (4th Lactation And Above)        
1st    115    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
2nd    59    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
3rd    116    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
            
Class 24 - Group Of 8 In Calf Holstein Heifers        
1st    116    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
2nd    113    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
3rd    115    Jack Evans & Son, Marcross Farm, Marcross
4th    114    G Anthony, Haregrove Farm
            
9C    The Golden Vale Dairies Perpetual Challenge Cup (Winner Of Class 23)        
Winner    115    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
            
Championship For The Best Holstein Exhibit.            
10C    The Glynne Clay Perpetual Challenge Cup For The Best Exhibit In The Holstein Classes        
Champion        Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
Reserve        R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle

Pure Other Dairy

Class 25 - Maiden Heifer (Not In Calf)        
1st    64    Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
2nd    65    RP & KJ Granville, Gelli Farm, Cefn Cribbwr, Bridgend, Cf32 Oeu
3rd    63    Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
            
Class 26 - Heifer In Calf        
1st    67    RP & KJ Granville, Gelli Farm, Cefn Cribbwr, Bridgend, Cf32 Oeu
2nd    69    RP & KJ Granville, Gelli Farm, Cefn Cribbwr, Bridgend, Cf32 Oeu
3rd    68    Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
            
Class 27 - Dairy Cow        
1st    70    Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
2nd    72    Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
3rd    71    Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe            
            
11C    The Richard Taylor Perpetual Challenge Cup (Winner Of Class 27)        
Winner    70    Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
            
Class 28 - Heifer In Milk        
1st    73    Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
2nd    74    Rp & Kj Granville, Gelli Farm, Cefn Cribbwr, Bridgend, Cf32 Oeu
            
Championship             
For Any Other Pure Dairy Breed.            
12C    The G.A.H Samuel Memorial Perpetual Challenge Bowl        
Champion        Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
Reserve    73    Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport

Groups & Dairy Championships

Class 29 - Interbreed Production And Inspection Classes (Nnr & Cis) -         
1st    119    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
2nd    118    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
3rd    117    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
            
13C    The Spillers Perpetual Challenge Cup (Winner Of Class 29)        
Winner    119    R & M Lougher & Sons Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
            
Class 30 - Best Pair Of Dairy Females, Owned And Shown By The Same Exhibitor         
1st    120    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
2nd    76    Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
3rd        VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
            
Championship For The Best Exhibitor In The Cattle Classes            
14C    The Bill Francis Memorial Challenge Trophy         
Champion    120    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
Reserve    76    Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
            
Class 31 - Group Of Three Dairy Cattle, Owned By The Same Exhibitor         
1st    123    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
2nd        VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
3rd    83    Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
            
15C    The Corporation Of Cowbridge Perpetual Challenge Bowl For The Best Group Of Dairy Cattle        
(Winner Of Class 31)        
Winner    123    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
            
Championship            
For Best Dairy Calf (Classes 17,18,25)            
Champ    45    Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
Reserve        R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
            
Championship            
For Best Heifer In Milk (Classes 21 & 28)        
Champ        VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
Reserve        Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
            
Championship            
For Best Cow In Milk (Classes 21 & 28)            
Champ        Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
Reserve        R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
            
Championship             
For The Best Dairy Cow Or Heifer In The Show            
16C    The T J Yorwerth Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup         
Champ        Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
Reserve        R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
            
Supreme Championship            
For The Best Exhibitor In The Cattle Classes            
20C    The Wyndham Ivor Radcliffe Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup         
Championship        Rhys Millichap, Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail
Reserve        VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
Reserve        Gareth Jenkins, Tynewydd Farm, Groes Faen
Reserve        Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe

Calf Handling

Class 32 - Handler 12 And Under On The Day Of The Show. Calf 12 Months And Under – Any Breed         
1st    85    VJ Thomas & Sons (May Thomas), Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
2nd    84    Sophie & Megan Powell, Tyrywen, Maesycwmmer, Hengoed,
3rd    124    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
4th    87    Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
5th    86    Abi Reader, Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe
            
17C    The Glamorgan Farm Supplies Perpetual Challenge Trophy (Winner Of Class 32)        
Winner    85    VJ Thomas & Sons (May Thomas), Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
            
Class 33 - Handler Ages 13-18 On The Day Of The Show. Calf 12 Months And Under – Any Breed         
1st    88    Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
2nd    92    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
3rd    93    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
4th    91    RP & KJ Granville, Gelli Farm, Cefn Cribbwr, Bridgend, Cf32 Oeu
5th    89    Mr & Mrs Rickard, Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
6th    90    Sophie & Megan Powell, Tyrywen, Maesycwmmer, Hengoed,
            
18C    The P J Llewellyn Perpetual Challenge Cup (Winner Of Class 33)        
Winner    88    Mr & Mrs Rickard (Ben Baker), Castle Farm, Bishton, Newport
            
Class 34 - Handler 19-26 On The Day Of The Show. Calf 18 Months And Under – Any Breed         
1st    96    RP & KJ Granville, Gelli Farm, Cefn Cribbwr, Bridgend
2nd    97    VJ Thomas & Sons, Pancross Farm, Llancarfan
3rd    126    R & M Lougher & Sons, Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle
            
15C    The W J Bassett Perpetual Challenge Trophy  (Winner Of Class 34)        
Winner    96    RP & KJ Granville (Kate Granville), Gelli Farm, Cefn Cribbwr, Bridgend

Supreme Championship

Supreme Championship for the best exhibitor in the Cattle Classes            
20c    The Wyndham Ivor Radcliffe Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup         
Champion            
Reserve